https://buildings.honeywell.com/us/en/search-results.html

Interface Cards

Network and Communication Modem

The network and communication modems can communicate to a main system, (eBus) between each other, or from a modem to its next etc.

The network and communication modems can communicate to a main system, (eBus) between each other, or from a modem to its next, etc. This is programmed in the modem during commissioning. Fiber modems are used for data transmission on optical fiber. The modems are connected to the RS232 port on an eNode or directly to the fire control panel, depending on the network structure. In fiber modems screw connection are for power supply and potential-free output for faults. Fiber modems has LEDs for signal strength on fiber and status, as well as DTE / DCE switch (turns pin 2-3 (Rx-Tx) on the RS232 port) ST connectors for connection of multi-mode fiber cable 50/125 or 62.5 / 125. Fiber eBus modems are used for direct connection of eBus for transmission via fiber.

Fiber eBus modems has 2 channels with LC connectors for fiber cable. Modems can be used in different configurations, point to point by using only one channel per modem and multidrop using both channels. Redundant can be done by letting the fiber cable form a redundant ring between the modems. In the event of redundancy, a maximum of 10 modems can be included in a fiber ring. The modems are plug and play and requires no configuration, except for redundancy (master). This modem can also be used for multi-mode fiber. Wireless modems can put several buildings in a network / communication with each other. The frequency band that modems use is licensed.

Features & Benefits:
  • Licensed frequency band
Image
SKU
Description
alt
242671.071
Fiber eBus Modem: Single Mode: 35x151x119mm: 24V: 4.8W Effect: 260 gr.: Gray Colour
alt
242671.072
Fiber eBus Modem: Multimode: 35x151x119mm: 24V: 200 mA Power Consumption Alarm: 260 gr.: Gray
alt
242671.050
Fiber Modem, Point To Point RS232, 35x99x105mm, 24V, 120 mA Power Consumption Alarm, 0.19kg, PA VO Green Colour